Miss World Philippines
News 2017
22
June
2021

Chelsea Anne Manalo to be the Philippines' first black Filipino-American Miss Universe candidate?
Chelsea Anne Manalo is emerging as one of the potential candidates for Miss Universe Philippines 2021. If she wins, she could be Philippines' first black Filipino-American Miss Universe contestant.
By Ana Walia
20
March
2021

Miss World Philippines alumni make it to the nominations for PMPC Star Awards for Movies
- Miss World Philippines
- Miss World Philippines 2017
- Miss World Philippines 2018
- Laura Victoria Lehmann
- Alyssa Muhlach Alvarez
- Michelle Marquez Dee
- Philippines
- Asia
Former Filipina queens; Reina Hispanoamericana Philippines 2018 Alyssa Muhlach Alvarez, Miss World Philippines 2019 Michelle Marquez Dee, and Miss World Philippines 2018 Laura Lehmann had made it to the nominations for PMPC Star Awards under New Movie Actress of the Year category.
By Ana Walia
22
April
2020

Cross-overs from Miss World Philippines to Miss Universe Philippines 2020
- Miss World Philippines
- Miss World Philippines 2015
- Miss World Philippines 2016
- Miss World Philippines 2017
- Miss World Philippines 2018
- Christelle Abello
- Sandra Raymundo Lemonon
- Ivanna Kamil Suficiencia Pacis
- Faye Dominique Deveza
- Trizha Bartolome Ocampo
- Princess Marquez Laureano
- Danica Reynes
- Philippines
- Asia
Cross-overs from Miss World Philippines to Miss Universe Philippines 2020 are Christelle Abello, Ivanna Kamil Pacis, Sandra Lemonon, Trizha Ocampo, Faye Dominique Deveza, Princess Laureano, Mari Danica Reynes, Kimberly Hakenson and Tracy Maureen Perez.
By Priya Bhardwaj
17
February
2020

Miss Universe Philippines 2020 Top 52: Trizha Bartolome Ocampo
Trizha Bartolome Ocampo is among the Top 52 finalists for Miss Universe Philippine 2020 pageant. She is representing the province of La Union. If Trizha manages to win the title, she will get a chance to represent The Philippines at Miss Universe 2020.
By Priya Bhardwaj
13
July
2018

Reina Hispanoamericana 2017 Teresita Wyn Marquez to join Binibining Pilipinas 2019
- Miss World Philippines
- Reina Hispanoamericana
- Miss World Philippines 2017
- Reina Hispanoamericana 2017
- Teresita Ssen Marquez
- Philippines
- Asia
Reina Hispanoamericana 2017 Teresita Wyn Marquez makes her plans for joining the Binibining Pilipinas 2019 clear in a statement saying that she is considering the prospect.
By Irina Silva
27
June
2018

Miss Eco International 2018 Cynthia Thomalla appointed United Nations ambassador
- Miss World Philippines
- Miss Eco International
- Miss World Philippines 2017
- Cynthia Magpatoc Thomalla
- Philippines
- Asia
Miss Eco International 2018 Cynthia Thomalla appointed as United Nations (UN) goodwill ambassador by the General Secretary Mr Romegio Maradona and Dr. Ismail Abdelghafar the chairman of the Arab league. Cynthia can now start her mission to promote tourism worldwide.
By Irina Silva
30
January
2018

The best of Australia with Miss World Philippines 2017 Laura Lehmann
- Miss World
- Miss World Philippines
- Miss World 2017
- Miss World Philippines 2017
- Laura Victoria Lehmann
- Philippines
- Asia
Miss World Philippines 2017 Laura Lehmann promised herself a year full of travel and adventures in 2017 and she is definitely keeping it. Here are all the details of her Australia’s crusade!
By Angelique Reyes
28
October
2017

Laura Lehmann - Introduction Video Released
- Miss World
- Miss World Philippines
- Miss World 2017
- Miss World Philippines 2017
- Laura Victoria Lehmann
- Philippines
- Asia
Miss World organization released the introductory video of Miss World Philippines Laura Lehmann on 25th October 2017 which has created a huge buzz all around the world. In the video, Laura is looking breathtaking while talking about herself.
By Angelopedia
3
September
2017

Laura Victoria Lehmann crowned Miss World Philippines 2017
- Miss World
- Miss World Philippines
- Miss World 2017
- Miss World Philippines 2017
- Teresita Ssen Marquez
- Laura Victoria Lehmann
- Cynthia Magpatoc Thomalla
- Sophia Senoron
- Philippines
- Asia
Laura Victoria Lehmann crowned as the winner of Miss World Philippines 2017. At the same event, the pre-finals front-runners for the Miss World Philippines 2017 title, Cynthia Magpatoc Thomalla and Teresita Ssen Marquez were crowned Miss ECO Philippines 2017 and Reina Hispanoamericana Philippines 2017 respectively. Sophia Senoron was crowned Miss Multinational Philippines 2017.
By Angelopedia
3
September
2017

Miss World Philippines 2017 Full Results Live Update
Miss World Philippines 2017 Live Blog and Full Results. Refresh to see live updates. Miss World Philippines 2017, Miss ECO Philippines 2017, Reina Hispanoamericana Filipinas 2017, Miss Multinational Philippines 2017, First Runner-up, Second Runner-up and Top 15 Semi-Finalists. Special Award Winners - Beach Beauty, Miss Sports, Miss Talent, Top Model, Miss Multimedia
By Angelopedia
1
September
2017

Stephanie del Valle to attend Miss World Philippines 2017 finale
- Miss World
- Miss World Philippines
- Miss World 2016
- Miss World Philippines 2017
- Stephanie Del Valle Díaz
- Philippines
- Asia
Miss World 2016 Stephanie del Valle is going to attend the grand finale of Miss World Philippines 2017 on 3rd September in Manila.
By Angelopedia
31
August
2017

Miss World Philippines 2017 Top 5 Favourites
- Miss World Philippines
- Miss World Philippines 2017
- Teresita Ssen Marquez
- Janela Joy Cuaton
- Shawntel Michole Cruz
- Kathleen Tagle Gomez
- Cynthia Magpatoc Thomalla
- Philippines
- Asia
When it comes to any pageant in Philippines, and given the quality of girls who compete for these events, it is always extremely hard to pick some and drop some out of our list of favourites. Nonetheless, We have picked our Top 5 favourites for Miss World Philippines 2017, and we do believe that one of them will end up getting crowned on September 3' 2017 and succeed the likes of Megan Catriona, and Queneerich.
By Angelopedia
24
August
2017

Miss World Philippines 2017 Beach Beauty finalists announced
Miss World Philippines 2017 Beach Beauty finalists have been announced. The seven finalists are Jona Sweett, Teresita Ssen Marquez, Zara Carbonell, Janela Joy Cuaton, Shiela Marie Reyes, Jeanyfer Garvilles Ozbot and Cynthia Magpatoc Thomalla.
By Angelopedia
22
August
2017

Miss World Philippines 2017 finalists exhibited grace at Zalora Fashion Show
The thirty-five amazing finalists of Miss World Philippines 2017 sashayed the ramp wearing beautiful dresses during the Zalora Fashion Show yesterday. The winner will be announced at the finale of Miss World Philippines 2017, and will earn the Top Model award.
By Angelopedia
38 stories · Page 1 of 2